California v. Greenwood limited the scope of an individual's Fourth Amendment protections against unreasonable searches and seizures. BANK LEUMI USA VS A. STUART RUBIN, ET AL. Finally, the LAPD had performed unprofessionally, through the mishandling of forensic evidence at the crime scene by their incompetent and inexperienced criminalists and by others, external agencies, where laboratory samples were cross-contaminated and misplaced. The U.S. Supreme Court granted certiorari to hear the case. With emphasis supplied to the clauses which are determinative of the questions presented, section 955.2 reads as follows: " Notwithstanding any other provision of law, where the State is named as a defendant in any action or proceeding for death or injury to person or personal property and the injury or the injury causing death occurred within this State, the proper court for the trial of the action is a court of competent jurisdiction in the county where the injury occurred or where the injury causing death occurred. "text": "Not necessarily. If it is a federal criminal case, the caption is "U.S.A. vs. John Doe." Criminal cases always have the government (state or federal) listed first in the caption and the defendant's name last.